STATE OF ALABAMA: COUNTY OF COFFEE:

ELECTION APPOINTMENT BOARD

POLL WORKER APPOINTMENT

 

Pursuant to the provision of Section §17-8-1 et. Seq., Code of Alabama, 1975 as last amended, we the undersigned Jodee R Thompson, Judge of Probate; Michael Hines, acting for the Sheriff; and Amy Reeves, Clerk of Circuit Court, as members of the Election Appointment Board for Coffee County Alabama do hereby appoint the following named electors to conduct the Primary Election to be held on May 24, 2022 and the Run-Off Election to be held on June 21, 2022.

Done this the 6th day of May, 2022

/s/ Jodee R. Thompson, Judge of Probate

/s/ Michael Hines, acting for the Sheriff

/s/ Amy Reeves, Clerk of Circuit Court

NOTICE TO ALL ELECTION OFFICIALS

In accordance with the 1975 Code of Alabama Section §17-8-9, a School of Instruction will be held for all election officials. State law provides that no election official shall serve in any election district in which a voting machine is used, unless he or she has received such instruction from the instructor prior to each election. All election officials must attend the election schools by law. The Election School will be held on the following dates:

*9:00 a.m., Saturday, May 14th

At the Coffee County Commission Meeting Room, in New Brockton

DISTRICT ONE

ELBA CHURCH OF CHRIST

CABERT MILLS - INSPECTOR

VELMA MOORE - CHIEF CLERK

LINDA MILLS- 1ST CLERK

CHERYL YOUNG- 2ND CLERK

MAC MOORE - REGISTRATION LIST CLERK

CHRIS SUTLEY- REGISTRATION LIST CLERK

MARY GRIDER- REGISTRATION LIST CLERK

WAYNE SUTLEY - REGISTRATION LIST CLERK

FRED SMITH, JR – REGISTRATION LIST CLERK

WISE MILL

JULIA A.  BROOKS - INSPECTOR

SARA ELIZABETH DYESS - CHIEF CLERK

SYBLE HENDERSON - 1ST CLERK

GLORIA MOSELEY- 2ND CLERK

NEW BROCKTON COMMUNITY ROOM

BRANDY SANDERSON - INSPECTOR

ANNETTE WILLIAMS - CHIEF CLERK

CAROLYN MORGAN - 1ST CLERK

DEBBIE WALTERS- REGISTRATION LIST CLERK

RENE WHITE – REGISTRATION LIST CLERK

BOB KELLEY – REGISTRATION LIST CLERK

PINE LEVEL

DIANE SMITH - INSPECTOR

JEAN HELMS - CHIEF CLERK

WAYNE SMITH- 1ST CLERK

CYNTHIA SMART- 2ND CLERK 

DANIEL STEPHENS – REGISTRATION LIST CLERK

HUBERT R. BRYAN – REGISTRATION LIST CLERK

NEWBIA

CHARLES L. BAKER - INSPECTOR

ESTIN BAKER - CHIEF CLERK

RICKY VINSON - 1ST CLERK

DIANNA ODORE- 2ND CLERK

BLUFF SPRINGS

CAROLYN JACOBS - INSPECTOR

SHEILA MILES- CHIEF CLERK

JEANETTE MOTE - 1ST CLERK

VICTORIA JACOBS - 2ND CLERK

ZION CHAPEL

LINDA FLOWERS - INSPECTOR

ANNETTE PARKER - CHIEF CLERK

BOBBY WAYNE NELSON - 1ST CLERK

TERRY MILLER - 2ND CLERK

KATHY MCLEOD – REGISTRATION LIST CLERK

LEE COMMUNITY

CHARLOTTE ANDERSON - INSPECTOR

BERNICE CULVER – 1ST CLERK

JANICE BOUTWELL – 2ND CLERK

JANICE COLE – 3RD CLERK

DISTRICT TWO

HERITAGE METHODIST CHURCH

KEN SHOEMAKE – INSPECTOR

TINA LEWIS - PROVISIONAL BALLOT OFFICER

CHERYL SHOEMAKE - CHIEF CLERK

M. GLADYS VOLZ - 1ST CLERK 

MARK WESLEY JOHNSON- REGISTRATION LIST CLERK

MADELYNN CARR- REGISTRATION LIST CLERK

MARY PRIDGEN- REGISTRATION LIST CLERK

STEPHANIE JOHNSON- REGISTRATION LIST CLERK

FRED ZAYAS- REGISTRATION LIST CLERK

KAY ZAYAS– REGISTRATION LIST CLERK

MEGHAN JOHNSON – REGISTRATION LIST CLERK

FRISCO

DONALD CULLEN - INSPECTOR

JULIE WILLIAMS - CHIEF CLERK

MARY ALICE WALKER - 1ST CLERK

TOMMIE ORTEGA – 2ND CLERK

EANON

RHONDA H. SNELLGROVE - INSPECTOR

RONNIE SNELLGROVE- CHIEF CLERK

SILVIA EDGAR - 1ST CLERK

J L WEEKS - 2ND CLERK 

GAYLE SNELL – REGISTRATION LIST CLERK

DISTRICT THREE

HOLLEYS STORE

A. ANN PHELPS - INSPECTOR

MELISSA HOLLEY - CHIEF CLERK

SHERRY HATAWAY - 1ST CLERK

KELLY HATAWAY - 2ND CLERK

DAMASCUS

KATHY S. DAVIS - INSPECTOR

HARRY DAVIS - CHIEF CLERK

LOETTE NELSON- 1ST CLERK

DEBBIE WILKINS - 2ND CLERK

JASON WINDHAM – REGISTRATION LIST CLERK

PLEASANT RIDGE

RITA TANNER - INSPECTOR

GINGER W BOYD – CHIEF CLERK

BOB HELMS – 1ST CLERK

MARSHA MARTIN – 2ND CLERK

INO

CRYS FULLER - INSPECTOR

TERRY WINSTEAD - CHIEF CLERK 

JEANETTE BARLETTE- 1ST CLERK

CYNTHIA HARRIS- 2ND CLERK

GARY WATERS- REGISTRATION LIST CLERK

KAREN M. DAVIS – REGISTRATION LIST CLERK

GOODMAN

JERRY LOMAX JONES - INSPECTOR

JEANNIE PHILLIPS - CHIEF CLERK

BOB H. BOWDOIN - 1ST CLERK

P LYNN CARNLEY - 2ND CLERK

KINSTON

CHRIS BAKER - INSPECTOR

GLENDA CLARK - CHIEF CLERK

MYRA MOSS - 1ST CLERK

GLENDA COX- 2ND CLERK

ROBERT COX – REGISTRATION LIST CLERK

BASIN

MALCOLM WISE - INSPECTOR

BOBBIE BARLOW - CHIEF CLERK

EMILY CAIN - 1ST CLERK

MELANIE BRYAN - 2ND CLERK

NATIONAL GUARD ARMORY ELBA

SYLVIA PADGETT - INSPECTOR

JUDY YOUNG - CHIEF CLERK

DAVID G. BAKER – PROVISIONAL BALLOT OFFICER

JAMES O. COLES - 2ND CLERK

PAULA BOWDEN – REGISTRATION LIST CLERK

EULA MAE BROOKS- REGISTRATION LIST CLERK

DISTRICT FOUR

ENTERPRISE STATE COMM COLLEGE

TYLER DUNAWAY - INSPECTOR

ANNIE ROBERTS - CHIEF CLERK 

TONNYA GLASGOW – 1ST CLERK

ANITA GRIMES– 2ND CLERK

ROBERT PIERCE - REGISTRATION LIST CLERK

PAMELA CHRISTIAN – REGISTRATION LIST CLERK

MT PLEASANT

K SUZY MCDONALD - INSPECTOR

JAMES M WILKS - CHIEF CLERK 

PENNY LAPHAM - 1ST CLERK

SHARON SESSIONS - 2ND CLERK

COLLEEN MCINTOSH – REGISTRATION LIST CLERK

KAYLA WARREN – REGISTRATION LIST CLERK

HILDA RUMPLE – REGISTRATION LIST CLERK

 COOL SPRINGS

TED R. MARTIN - INSPECTOR

ROBERT PIETRAS - CHIEF CLERK

ANN BURCH - 1ST CLERK 

JENNIFER GROSS- 2ND CLERK

DISTRICT FIVE

ELBA ZION CHRISTIAN COMMUNITY CNTR

GLADYS YELVERTON - INSPECTOR

MARY HELEN ROBINSON - CHIEF CLERK

ELOISE GOOSBY - 1ST CLERK

OLLIE HENDERSON- 2ND CLERK

NEW BROCKTON SENIOR CITIZEN CENTER

LEO BROWN - INSPECTOR

ROBERT FLEMING JR - CHIEF CLERK

PEARL BROWN - 1ST CLERK

CAL DONNIA DAVIS-HOWARD - 2ND CLERK

MELISSA WILLIAMS – REGISTRATION LIST CLERK

JOHNS CHAPEL AME CHURCH

CASSANDRA R. ODOM – INSPECTOR

NETTIE GARTH - PROVISIONAL BALLOT OFFICER

ELISE WILSON – PROVISIONAL BALLOT OFFICER

DOROTHY RICHARDSON - CHIEF CLERK

HENRY C. PETTY JR - 1ST CLERK

CALVIN GARTH- REGISTRATION LIST CLERK

PINKIE LEE MCSWAIN - REGISTRATION LIST CLERK

ANNIE HOOKS - REGISTRATION LIST CLERK

KATHLEEN CLARK JACKSON - REGISTRATION LIST CLERK

EARNEST ODOM- REGISTRATION LIST CLERK

ROBERT BENDERS - REGISTRATION LIST CLERK

DISTRICT SIX

YMCA

BARBARA GOODSON – INSPECTOR

PATRICIA ANN CAMPBELL- PROVISIONAL BALLOT OFFICER

BILL CARTER - CHIEF CLERK

MICHELLE PARROTT- 1ST CLERK

JAN WHITE - REGISTRATION LIST CLERK 

JOHN PATTI- REGISTRATION LIST CLERK

YOLANDA AUSTIN- REGISTRATION LIST CLERK

ANDREW TIMMERMAN - REGISTRATION LIST CLERK

PAUL ENGLISH, JR - REGISTRATION LIST CLERK

MICHELLE ENGLISH- REGISTRATION LIST CLERK

HEATHER LUNA - REGISTRATION LIST CLERK

CHRISTOPER BOKENFOHR - REGISTRATION LIST CLERK

LIN ROGERS- REGISTRATION LIST CLERK

MARY SUE CAIN- REGISTRATION LIST CLERK

JOSEPH SMITH - REGISTRATION LIST CLERK 

MARGE SIMMONS – REGISTRATION LIST CLERK

DANIEL MITCHELL – REGISTRATION LIST CLERK

EDDIE SEARCY – REGISTRTION LIST CLERK

TONI KAMINSKI – REGISTRATION LIST CLERK

LEIGH RYAN – REGISTRATION LIST CLERK

JOHN RYAN – REGISTRATION LIST CLERK

DISTRICT SEVEN

ENTERPRISE CIVIC CENTER

SHAMARA RAY – INSPECTOR

JUDI STINNETT – PROVISIONAL BALLOT OFFICER

GREGORY DALE MONAGHAN - CHIEF CLERK

KENNETH STINNETT- - 1ST CLERK

ANNIE JEAN WRATHER - REGISTRATION LIST CLERK

SAMANTHA GRACE JONES- REGISTRATION LIST CLERK

TED C JONES- REGISTRATION LIST CLERK

KAREN JONES - REGISTRATION LIST CLERK

ABBIE AYERS- REGISTRATION LIST CLERK

WENDELL SANDERS – REGISTRATION LIST CLERK

JAMES BAKER – REGISTRATION LIST CLERK

SCOTTY RAY – REGISTRATION LIST CLERK

KELSEY RAY – REGISTRATION LIST CLERK

ROBIN YODER – REGISTRATION LIST CLERK

DONNA DAVILA – REGISTRATION LIST CLERK

NICOLE ROBINSON – REGISTRATION LIST CLERK

LISA BURROS – REGISTRATION LIST CLERK

BRIAN AYERS – REGISTRATION LIST CLERK

ABSENTEE

PHILIP BOX- INSPECTOR

TIM WILLIAMS - CHIEF CLERK

KATHY SMITH - 1ST CLERK

JANICE MCCALL – 2ND CLERK

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.